assets/

Privacy Policy

LEA Website Privacy Statement

All personal information collected by the LEA Website is protected by the Privacy Act 1988 as amended. Information on the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 can be found on the Privacy Commissioner’s website.

The LEA Website provides access to many online resources, which are not under our direct control. You should read the conditions of use and other statements of these sites. The privacy statement for Lutheran Education Australia (LEA) can be found on its site.

Security of Information

You should be aware that there are inherent risks associated with the transfer of information via the Internet. For those who do not wish to use the Internet there are alternative ways of providing information. For example, forms may be printed and lodged by post.

To improve security of personal information, some electronic forms that collect this information may collect using the HTTPS protocol (Hypertext Transport Protocol Secure), a standard Web Communications protocol that encrypts and decrypts a message for online transmission. You should check with the site.

The Data We Collect – Emails and Electronic Forms

We will record your email address only if you send us a message. Your personal information will only be used for the purposes for which you have provided it. Your email address will not be added to a mailing list, unless you have provided it to us in order to subscribe to one of our subscription services, eg, In Focus.

Where you choose to send us a completed electronic form that includes your personal details, we do collect personally identifiable information, such as name, address and email address.

The information collected by email or electronic forms will be used only for the purpose for which you have provided it, and we will not disclose it without your consent, except where authorised or required by law.

Publishing Personal Information

We will only publish personal information on this site if it has been collected for this purpose with your knowledge or if you have consented to the disclosure. When giving such consent, you should be aware that information published on this site is accessible to millions of users from all over the world, that search engines will index it, and that it may be copied and used by any web user. This means that once the information is published on this site, we will have no control over its subsequent use and disclosure.

The Data We Collect – Browsing (Clickstream data)

When you look at this website, our server makes a record of your visit and logs the following information:

 

the user’s server address

the user’s top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)

the date and time of visit to the site

the pages accessed and documents viewed

the previous site visited and

the type of browser used



The data listed above is collected for the following purposes:

website an system administration, including monitoring to prevent security breaches

enhancement of the website to the user’s needs; and

research and development.



No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities, except in the unlikely event that a law enforcement or (other government) agency exercises a legal authority to inspect ISP logs (eg, by warrant, subpoena, or notice to produce).

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of information stored on your computer by our website server. It is information that your web browser sends back to our website server whenever you visit it again. We use cookies to ‘remember’ your browser between page visits. In this situation, the cookie identifies your browser, not you personally. No personal information is stored with the LEA cookies.